Teraflop Minn Caselaw
[…] The facts in this matter are undisputed. Whether a statute applies to the undisputed facts of a case is a question of law; the district court’s decision does not bind this court. O’Malley v. Ulland Bros., 549 N.W.2d 889, 892 (Minn.1996).
Zeug argues that to proceed on the Texas judgment in Minnesota, “the bank had two choices, either to commence a new action by serving the summons and complaint upon Zeug or by use of the procedures set forth in the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act ...” (UEFJA). The bank did not proceed under the UEFJA. Instead it proceeded under Minn.Stat. §§ 571.93 and 571.931 (2002). Section 571.93, subdivision 1 reads in relevant part:
The court may order the issuance of a garnishment summons before judgment or default in the civil action, if a summons and complaint, or copies of these documents, are filed with the appropriate court, and if, upon application to the court, it appears that any of the following grounds exist:
(1) the debtor has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the debt- or’s nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud any of debtor’s creditors;
.... or
(6) the purpose of the garnishment is to establish quasi in rem jurisdiction and
(ii) a judgment had previously been obtained in another state consistent with due process....
Minn.Stat. § 571.93, subd. 1 (2002) (emphasis added).
The bank sought to enforce its Texas judgment against Zeug by filing an ex parte application for pre-judgment garnishment of Zeug’s Minnesota bank account. The application stated that the effect of the garnishment “will be to establish quasi in rem jurisdiction over ... Zeug for the purpose of enforcing the Texas judgment” and that “[a] judgment has previously been obtained against ... Zeug in another State consistent with due process.”