Teraflop Minn Caselaw
[…] Minn.Stat. § 571.93, subd. l(6)(ii) (2002). The statute specifies both the obtaining of a foreign judgment and the filing of the Minnesota action. Thus, the legislature did not intend that filing a foreign judgment was to be the equivalent of filing a Minnesota summons and complaint. The prejudgment garnishment statute goes on to provide that, if a garnishment summons issues before hearing, as it did in this case, a creditor is to serve “a copy of all pleadings and other documents not previously served.... ” Minn. Stat. § 571.931, subd. 6 (2002). Such service is to be accomplished “in the manner prescribed for personal service of a summons, unless that service is impracticable or would be ineffective, and the court prescribes an alternative method of service.” Id. Thus, the prejudgment garnishment statute contemplates that a summons and complaint are to be filed with the court and subsequently served, thereby initiating a Minnesota action. Minn. R. Civ.